Meek

Meek

Mon 10 - Sat 15 September 2018

Autumn 2018 | Season Highlight
Presented by Headlong in association with Birmingham Repertory Theatre

★★★★
'Absolutely captivating'
Broadway Baby >>

In a society where private lives become political and freedom of expression is not an option, Irene finds herself imprisoned.

As tales of her incarceration spread overseas and her growing exposure becomes a threat, she is forced to make a brutal decision.

Penelope Skinner’s (Linda, The Village Bike) new play is a haunting vision of ruthless state control, tense friendships and one woman’s determination not to be broken. Presented by the exhilarating Headlong (People, Places & Things, This House) and directed by Amy Hodge, Meek is a tale which reflects on our own fraught times.

Age recommendation 12+
contains descriptions of violence

★★★★
'Absolutely captivating show... the connection between the all-female cast is palpable on stage.' 
Broadway Baby >>

★★★★
'An edgy, small-scale drama that will make viewers think deeply and critically about politics and the world that we live in today'
British Theatre Guide >>


★★★★
'Bleak but pertinent, beautufully directedby Amy Hodge'
BritishTheatre.com >>




Video



About Headlong

Headlong is one of the most ambitious & exciting theatre companies in the world; creating exhilarating contemporary theatre: a provocative mix of innovative new writing, reimagined classics and influential twentieth century plays that illuminate our world.

They make bold, ground-breaking productions with some of the UK’s finest artists. They take these industry leading, award-winning shows around the country & beyond, in theatres & online, attracting new audiences of all ages & backgrounds. They engage as deeply as they can with these communities & this helps them become better at what they do.

Their productions have included This House (Chichester Festival Theatre/West End/UK Tour), Labour of Love (Noël Coward Theatre), People, Places & Things (National Theatre/West End/UK Tour/New York), The House They Grew Up In (Chichester Festival Theatre) Common (National Theatre), Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic, Theatr Clwyd and Rose Theatre Kingston), Pygmalion (UK tour), Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Theatre), 1984 (UK and international tour and West End), The Nether (Royal Court Theatre and West End), American Psycho (Almeida and Broadway), Chimerica (Almeida and West End), and Enron (UK tour, West End and Broadway).

Artistic Director Jeremy Herrin
Executive Director Alan Stacey

Visit our website http://www.headlong.co.uk for news of forthcoming projects, to join our mailing list, and to find out how you can support our work.

Follow @HeadlongTheatre on Twitter.

Creative

Scarlett Brookes
Anna


For Headlong: Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic/Theatr Clwyd/Rose Theatre Kingston)

Theatre includes: Macbeth (Globe Theatre), Educating Rita (Oldham Coliseum), Othello, Merchant of Venice, Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again, I Can Hear You, The Ant and the Cicada, This is Not an Exit (RSC) Ghost From a Perfect Place (Arcola), Our Big Land (Romany Theatre Company), To Kill A Mockingbird (Royal Exchange), Ignorance (Hampstead), Love and Information (Royal Court).

Television includes: Farming, Kiri, Damned, The Scandalous Lady W, Blackout, Misfits, and Doctors.

Radio includes: Homefront, Brave New World, Holy Father, Major Barbara, Writing the Century, Sweethearts, Winter’s Tale, Riot Girls, Pilgrim, A Charles Paris Mystery, Juno and the Paycock, Dracula, Undivided Heart.


Shvorne Marks
Irene


Theatre includes: I Have Aids (Young Vic), A Profoundly Affectionate... (Royal Court), Deny Deny Deny (Park Theatre), House (Clean Break), The Brink, Macbeth (Orange Tree), The Witch Of Edmonton, The Metamorphoses (RSC), Home (The Last Refuge), Some Other Mother (Traverse Theatre), Trust Fund (Bush Theatre), Seasoned (The Tobacco Factory), A Little Princess (Royal Festival Hall), Ready Steady Yeti Go (Theatre 503), The Tea Party (Park Theatre).

Television includes: Silent Witness, Endeavour, Holby City.
Film includes: Being.



Amanda Wright
Gudrun


Amanda trained at Royal Central School of Speech & Drama.

Theatre includes: Let Me Play The Lion Too (Barbican), The Government Inspector (Birmingham Repertory Theatre), Dragon (National Theatre of Scotland), True (Deafinitely Theatre), Horrible Histories, Horrible Science (Birmingham Stage Company), The 24 Hour Plays (Old Vic), Henry V (Orange Tree Theatre), Handa’s Surprise, Goldilocks (Little Angel Theatre), Obama-ology, Achidi J’s Final Hours (Finborough Theatre), Called to Account (Roundhouse), Bloody Sunday (Tricycle Theatre), How To Get Them (Arcola Theatre), The Black History Month Project (Bush Theatre), Big Break (Hampstead Theatre), Heart of a Dog (Assembly Rooms).

Film includes: Here for You, All the World, 30 Seconds, Consent, Stripping the Illusion, Silent Voices.

Television includes: Casualty, Coronation Street, Prime Suspect 7, Midsomer Murders, Doctors, Making it at Holby, Euphoria.


Penelope Skinner
Writer


Writing for theatre includes: Angry Alan (Underbelly 2018), Linda (Royal Court/Manhattan Theatre Club), The Ruins of Civilization (Manhattan Theatre Club), Fred’s Diner (Chichester Festival Theatre/Magic Theatre, San Francisco), The Village Bike (Royal Court/MCC), The Sound of Heavy Rain (Paines Plough Roundabout Tour); Eigengrau (Bush Theatre), Fucked (Old Red Lion/Assembly Rooms, Edinburgh).

Penelope also writes for television and film, and co-wrote a graphic novel Briony Hatch with her sister Ginny Skinner.


Amy Hodge
Director


Amy is Associate Director for Headlong.

Theatre For Headlong: Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Hall).

Short Films for Headlong: Brexit Shorts Film Series: Permanent Sunshine, Your Ma’s a Hard Brexit, Go Home, Burn (Guardian).

Theatre includes: Boat (BAC), 7-75 (The Place), Am I Dead Yet? (Traverse/Bush Theatre/UK & International Tour), Our Big Land (UK Tour), The Rover (Hampton Court Palace), Romeo and Juli-et (Theatre Uz, Uzbekistan for the British Council), Clytemnestra, The Sanger, Light Arrest-ed, Measure For Measure, A Christmas Carol, Small Change (Sherman Cymru, while Associate Director 2008-2011), Cloak Room (Sherman Cymru/Washington DC), Playing The Game (Tricycle), Mules (Young Vic), The Ethics of Progress (Unlimited Theatre), The Tempest, Kick for Touch (Orange Tree Theatre).

Amy was Studio Associate at the National Theatre (2013-14) and was recipient of Jerwood Directors Award 2007.


Max Jones
Designer


For Headlong: The House They Grew Up In (Chichester Festival Theatre).

Theatre includes: Love and Information (Sheffield Crucible), A Streetcar Named Desire (Bunkamura, Tokyo), The Hypocrite, The Shoemakers Holiday, Merry Wives of Windsor (RSC), Trainspotting, A Day in the Death of Joe Egg, The Caretaker (Citizens Theatre, Glasgow), Pride and Prejudice (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre/UK Tour), True West (Citizens Theatre Glasgow & Tricycle, UK Theatre Award nomination), The Winter’s Tale (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), The York Mystery Plays (York Minster), Little Shop of Horrors, Educating Rita, Glengary Glen Ross, Bruised, A Doll’s House, Dancing at Lughnasa, Blackthorn, A Small Family Business, Mary Stuart. Measure for Measure, Two Princes, The Grapes of Wrath (Theatre Clywd), The Crucible, Brilliant Adventures, Miss Julie (Royal Exchange), Orpheus Descending, Much Ado About Nothing (Japan), The Broken Heart, The Tempest (Shakespeare’s Globe), Queen Coal (Sheffield Theatres), Of Mice And Men (West Yorkshire Playhouse), A Time to Reap, Spur of the Moment (Royal Court), Così Fan Tutte (Welsh National Opera/UK tour).


Zoe Spurr
Lighting Designer


Zoe trained at Royal Central School of Speech and Drama.

Theatre includes: Confidence, Natives, Collective Rage (Southwark Playhouse), The Phlebotomist (Hampstead Theatre), Not Talking (Arcola Theatre), Grotty (Bunker Theatre), Loose Lips, Phoenix Rising (site-specific with Big House Theatre), The Beginners (Unicorn Theatre), Elephant (Birmingham REP), Tiny Dynamite (Old Red Lion), Elton John’s Glasses (Watford Palace Theatre), The Magic Flute (Soho Theatre/UK tour), The Scar Test (Soho Theatre), Skate Hard Turn Left (BAC), The Drive (UK Tour), Hidden (UK Tour), Good Dog (Watford Palace/UK Tour), The Truth (Central Szinhaz, Budapest).

zoespurrlighting.co.uk


Melanie Wilson
Composer and Sound Designer


Melanie is an award winning sound artist, writer and theatre maker.

Theatre includes: Uncle Vanya (HOME), Kingdom Come (RSC), The Shape of the Pain (Edinburgh Fringe Festival - Fringe First Winner), Anatomy of a Suicide (Royal Court), Schatten... Euridike Sagt (Schaubühne Berlin), Opera for the Unknown Woman (Wales Millennium Centre/Yorkshire International Festival/Platform Theatre, London), Cleansed (National Theatre), Reisende auf Einem Bein (Deutsches Schauspeilhaus, Hamburg), Landscape II (Dublin Fringe/UK tour), Wunschloses Unglück (Burg Theatre, Vienna), Die Gelbe Tapete (Schaubühne Berlin), The Forbidden Zone (Barbican/Salzburg Festival), Reise Durch die Nacht (Schauspeilhuas, Co-logne), Autobiographer (Toynbee Studios/UK tour - Off Westend Award for Sound Design), Iris Brunette (Dublin Festival/UK and international tour).

Films include: The Narrow World, No Light No Land Anywhere.

Installations includes: Women of Record (Knole House, National Trust).

Collaborations include: Rotozaza, Clod Ensemble, Coney, Chris Goode, Subject to_change, Shunt and visual artist Becky Beasley.


Lotte Hines CDG
Casting Director


Lotte worked in the Royal Court Casting Department as Casting Associate from 2008 – 2012 and then as Deputy Casting Director from 2012- 2014.

For Headlong: People, Places and Things (UK tour), Junkyard (Bristol Old Vic/Theatr Clwyd/Rose Theatre Kingston), Boys Will Be Boys (Bush Hall), The Glass Menagerie (UK Tour), The Absence of War (UK Tour), Medea (UK Tour).

Theatre credits as Casting Director include: Things of Dry Hours, La Musica, Dirty Butterfly, The Island (Young Vic Theatre), As You Like It, Pride and Prejudice, To Kill a Mockingbird (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), The Barbershop Chronicles (US Tour), Elephant (Birmingham Rep), Speech and Debate (Trafalgar Studios), Removal Men, Brenda (The Yard Theatre), The Illiad, The Weir (The Lyceum Edinburgh), Pride and Prejudice (Sheffield Crucible), The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (Chichester Festival Theatre), The Crucible (West Yorkshire Playhouse), Another Place (Plymouth Theatre Royal), Pests (Royal Court), We are Proud to Present... (The Bush Theatre), The Little Mermaid (Bristol Old Vic), Pieces of Vincent (Arcola Theatre).

As Casting Associate: Harry Potter and The Cursed Child (Palace Theatre), The Seagull (Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre), Tipping the Velvet (Lyric Hammersmith/Royal Lyceum Theatre Edinburgh), Bull (Sheffield Crucible).

As Casting Assistant: Hamlet (Barbican), A View From The Bridge (Young Vic).

Short film credits as Casting Director: CLA’AM, Above (Winner of Best Short Film at the National Film Awards).


Maria Crocker
Assistant Director


Theatre as Director: Growth (Northern Stage Studio), Brian Looks Like Alan Rickman (York Theatre Royal Studio), Found (Alnwick Playhouse).

Theatre as Associate Director: Gods Are Fallen And All Safety Gone (Greyscale, International Tour), The Gamblers (Greyscale, Dundee Rep).

Theatre as Movement Director: Leaving (Curious Monkey).

Theatre as Assistant or Staff Director: Mood Music (The Old Vic), Pinocchio (National Thea-tre), Animal Farm (Northern Stage), Catch 22 (UK Tour).

Theatre as Deviser: No Miracles Here, Five Feet In Front, Bonenkai (The Letter Room).

show details

Dates: Mon 10 - Sat 15 September
(Post show talk - Tue 11th)
Times: 7:30pm
(Please note that the Sat Mat has been removed from the schedule - great availability for Sat Eve)
Running time: 1hr 05min
Prices: from £12 - £16 (£10.50 Conc)
Charges: £1.50 postage

Venue: Unity One